高考英语单项选择专项练习:2017高考英语真题天津卷

  • A+

  关于英语考试,高考真题是最有针对性的内容。因此,我们可以通过做高考试卷来查漏补缺。今天为大家带来2017年天津高考英语单项选择题,希望同学们可以认真联系下。

  答题时间:

  2017高考英语真题天津卷(单项选择)

  1. —It was a wonderful trip. So, which city did you like better, Paris or Rome?

  —______. There were good things and bad things about them.

  A. It’s hard to say

  B. I didn’t get it

  C. You must be kidding

  D. Couldn’t be better

  【答案】A

  【解析】句意:——这是一次很棒的旅行。那么,你更喜欢哪个城市,巴黎还是罗马?——很难说。它们都既有好的也有坏的东西。A.很难说;B.我不明白;C.你一定是在开玩笑吧;D.再好不过了。根据语境,故选A。

  考点:考查交际用语。

  2. The dictionary is ______: many words have been added to the language since it was published.

  A. out of control B. out of date

  C. out of sight D. out of reach

  【答案】B

  【解析】句意:这本字典过时了:自从它被出版,很多单词被增加到这个语言中。A.失去控制;B.过时的;C看不见的;D.够不着的。根据句意,故选B。

  考点:考查介词短语。

  3. When walking down the street, I came across David, who I _____ for years.

  A. didn’t see B. haven’t seen

  C. hadn’t seen D. wouldn’t see

  【答案】C

  考点:考查动词时态。

  4. The cooling wind swept through our bedroom windows, ____ air conditioning unnecessary.

  A. making B. to make

  C. made D. being made

  【答案】A

  【解析】句意:冷风从我们卧室的窗户吹进来,使得没有必要开空调了。前面的事情造成后面的结果,用现在分词作结果状语,表示顺理成章的结果。故选A。

  考点:考查非谓语动词。

  5. It was really annoying; I _____ get access to the data bank you had recommended.

  A. wouldn’t B. couldn’t

  C. shouldn’t D. needn’t

  【答案】B

  【解析】句意:这真是令人生气的;我不能进入你推荐的数据库。wouldn’t不愿意;couldn’t不能;shouldn’t不应该;needn’t不必。故选B。

  考点:考查情态动词。

  6. —I’m thinking of going back to school to get another degree.

  —Sounds great!_____.

  A. It all depends B. Go for it

  C. Never mind D. No wonder

  【答案】B[来源:学科网]

  【解析】句意:—我在想回去上学再拿一个学位。—听起来很棒!努力争取吧。A.那就看情况而定了;B.去争取吧;C.没关系;D.难怪。故选B。

  考点:考查交际用语。

  7. ______ the average age of the population increases, there are more and more old people to care for.

  A. Unless B. Until

  C. As D. While

  【答案】C

  考点:考查连词。

  8. Mary was silent during the early part of the discussion but finally she ____ her opinion on the subject.

  A. gave voice to B. kept an eye on

  C. turned a deaf ear to D. set foot on

  【答案】A

  【解析】句意:玛丽在讨论的前一部分是沉默的,但是最后她说出自己对这个话题的观点。A.将……说出,透露,表明;B.注意,照看;C.对……充耳不闻;D.踏上。根据语境,故选A。

  考点:考查动词短语辨析。

  9. We will put off the picnic in the park until next week, ____ the weather may be better.

  A. that B. where C. which D. when

  【答案】D

  【解析】句意:我们将把公园的野餐推迟到下个星期,那时天气可能会更好。使用定语从句,先行词是next week,定语从句中不缺少主宾表,缺少时间状语。故选D。

  考点:考查定语从句。

  10. The weather forecast says it will be cloudy with a slight _____ of rain later tonight.

  A. effect B. sense

  C. change D. chance [来

  源:学&科&网Z&X&X&K]

  【答案】D

  【解析】句意:天气预报说今天今天会是多云,后半夜可能有雨。A.影响;B.感觉;C.改变;D.机会,可能性。故选D。

  考点:考查名词辨析。

  11. The manager put forward a suggestion ____ we should have an assistant. There is too much work to do.

  A. whether B. that

  C. which D. what

  【答案】B

  考点:考查同位语从句。

  12. I’m going to _____ advantage of this tour to explore the history of the castle.

  A. put B. make

  C. take D. give

  【答案】C

  【解析】句意:我要利用这次旅行来探索这个城堡的历史。take advantage of,意为“利用”,其他选项不能和advantage of搭配。故选C。

  考点:考查动词短语。

  13. You are waiting at a wrong place. It is at the hotel ____ the coach picks up tourists.

  A. who B. which

  C. where D. that

  【答案】D

  【解析】句意:你在一个错误的地方等待。大客车是在旅店接送游客的。这里是强调结构It is/was+强调部分+that+其余部分,这句话强调的是地点状语at the hotel。故选D。

  考点:考查强调句。

  14. I hate it when she calls me at work—I’m always too busy to _____ a conversation with her.

  A. carry on B. break into

  C. turn down D. cut off

  【答案】A

  考点:考查动词短语辨析。

  15. I was wearing a seatbelt. If I hadn’t been wearing one, I ____.

  A. were injured B. would be injured

  C. had been injured D. would have been injured

  【答案】D

  【解析】句意:我当时系着安全带。如果我没有系安全带,我就会受伤了。使用虚拟语气,根据if条件句用的had done可知,主句用would have done表示对过去情况的虚拟,而且I和injure是被动关系。故选D。

发表评论

:?: :razz: :sad: :evil: :!: :smile: :oops: :grin: :eek: :shock: :???: :cool: :lol: :mad: :twisted: :roll: :wink: :idea: :arrow: :neutral: :cry: :mrgreen: